Wednesday, March 26, 2008

I'm still here......

Hey all! After reading the comments from some really great ladies, I decided to stay up for a little while longer and see what happens :) I really do love posting on here because it gives me a way to connect to others and also a way to sorta "let it out" if ya know what I mean ;)

So, let's see..... What have I been up to lately?? Well, I am almost done with my MJF sisterhood badge and will post pics when it's complete, Easter came and went - we even had a visit from the Easter Bunny! The kids had a blast! My hubby has had a leg infection so I have been doing pretty much everything around here for a few days but that ok because i know he would do the same for me.... I know, awwwwwww.

On April 12th the Crafty Bay Farmgirls are going to Ellicott City to do a little antiquing, eating, and gabbing! I really like having this chapter because it's so nice to hang out with the gals again! After 8 years of being a SAHM and really not connecting with any gals except for online, this is like a breath of fresh air!

Oh, and this weekend the family is going camping!!!! I'm so excited!!! Yeah, I know - you couldn't We are heading to Woodbine, MD instead of Ocean City. Hubby wants to check out a place that we heard was nice for the kids. So, I'm game. This will be my first time in a pop up camper so we'll see how it goes and I'll be sure to take tons of pics!

So, here I am , for now and I hope that everyone who reads my blog enjoys it.
Take care and Happy Crafting

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Thinking of shutting it down... :(

I've been thinking of shutting down my blog :( I don't seem to get many, if any, people checking me out. I try to post my crafts and my views on my family and some of the crazy and fun things we do. Sometimes I think it's because I'm new to this, but I get disappointed sometimes when I check out my site and no one has been around.

So here I sit, having a pity party for myself.... Maybe I'll get over it and stay, but I am going to give shutting this down some serious thought. If anyone out there has any advice for me, I'd appreciate it.

I know, I know...wah, wah,

On a lighter note...I did get that camper clean and ready for camping next weekend!!! YAY! I am sooo excited! I think it's Ocean City bound for us. If I decide to keep my blog, I will post on this later.

Take Care and Happy Crafting!

Friday, March 14, 2008


I am sooo glad it's Friday! It has been a long week with the daylight savings time ending and all. It's dark when I get up now so that throws me

I finally finished my first merit badge for the MJF sisterhood. It's a button badge for the Buttoned Up section. I like it, it turned out pretty good :)

I've been busy cleaning out a pop up camper that was given to us this week. I don't think the people who previously owned cleaned it that often...Is that mean to say?? I don't want to come off as mean, but that thing was really , really dirty! Oh, well, the price was right...FREE. I can't complain, it's just alot of work. I'll

On a lighter note, I'm looking forward to another Crafty Bay Chapter meeting next month!! I believe that we're going to check out some antique shops! I can't wait!! Antiquing, talking, eating...what could be better??

Well, this post is gonna be short - I have to get the little one to the bus stop. Here's apic of my badge - Hope you like it!!


Anywho - tah tah for now (classy eh? lol) Take care and Happy Crafting!

Friday, March 7, 2008

Just another post......

Well, I haven't posted in a few days, so I thought I'd catch up :) Nothing special going on here in the burbs - just doin the mommy thing and the wifey I did take a few pics of an antique stor find that I'll put on here. Other than that, I've been staying in and organizing my craft room and the rest of the house. Man, this place is like trying to squeeze 20 pounds of stuff into a 5 pound bag! I have waaayyyy too much stuff. My problem is - I LOVE my stuff! Hmmm...maybe I could get rid of a couple family members.........just kidding - or was I?? LOL

So, this weekend is supposed to be another raining crappy one. Of course - I live in Maryland! We have really weird weather. There's an old saying around here though - If you don't like the weather in Maryland - wait ten minutes! That is so true. So now we have flood watches in effect already and 1 - 3 inches of rain coming. No outside work getting done around here! I guess my honey - do list will have to be all indoors related! LOL

Paid $5.00 for this! Good deal, I think....

Anywho, I'm off - gotta get the little one ready for school! Take care and Happy Crafting!

Monday, March 3, 2008

First Chapter Meeting was Great!

Well, March 1st was the official start of the Crafty Bay Farmgirls! It was so much fun. We discussed our journal, talked, ate, and talked some more. It was great meeting everyone and sgaring stories about our lives. We also discussed what brought us to MJF in the first place. Shannan made us the most beautiful washclothes and we got to choose our colors. Mine matches my bathroom! Sherry was ill and couldn't make it, but she will be at the next meeting! Gail will have little lambs by next month so maybe we'll head up there to see those babies! My daughter took a pic of us before we said our goodbyes :(

I'm also gonna post our logo that I made up last night - so far all the ladies (except one I haven't heard from yet) approves. I think it fits us well. Let me know what you all think, ok??

From Left to Right - Margie, Gail, Shannan, Me, & Samantha

Chapter Logo